People v. Roberson
[…] In reply, defendant contends that if his second arrest was for failure to appear, then he was plainly entitled to credit under section 5-8-7(b). Defendant raises this argument for the first time in his reply brief to this court and, therefore, the State moved to strike defendant's reply brief and maintains that this argument is waived. The substance of this issue involves an issue of statutory construction subject to de novo review. People ex rel. Sherman v. Cryns, 203 Ill.2d 264, 279, 271 Ill.Dec. 881, 786 N.E.2d 139 (2003).

In relevant part, section 110-3 provides:

"Upon failure to comply with any condition of a bail bond * * * the court having jurisdiction at the time of such failure may, in addition to any other action provided by law, issue a
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
95 cases
  • Lynch LLC v. Putnam County
    • United States
    • Tennessee Supreme Court
    • December 16, 2009
    ...to arise in the future"). 22. See City of Flagstaff v. Mangum, 164 Ariz. 395, 793 P.2d 548, 553 (1990); People v.