People v. Robinson
[…] Those counts charging a larceny state that the defendant "pursuant to a common scheme and plan, did steal property, to wit: a quantity of gas,". The counts charging theft of services state that the defendant "did knowingly accept or receive the use or benefit of service, to wit: gas." The defendant argues that gas cannot be both "property" and a "service". This court does not agree and finds no inconsistency in defining gas as "property" in one offense and as a "service" in another.

Section 155.05, subd. 1, of the Penal Law defines the offense of larceny and states that "(a) person steals property and commits a larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof."

"Property" is defined in section 155.00, subd. 1, of the Penal Law as "any money, personal property, real property, thing in action, evidence of debt or contract, or any article, substance or thing of value."