People v. Robinson, Docket No. 126379. Calendar No. 8.
[…] ANALYSIS

This case involves liability under our aiding and abetting statute, MCL 767.39, which provides:

Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.

Unlike conspiracy10 and felony murder,11 which also allow the state to punish a person for the acts of another, aiding and abetting is not a separate substantive offense.