People v. Robtoy
[…] Defendant appeals, and we affirm.

The overwhelming evidence of defendant's guilt renders his contention that the verdict was against the weight of the evidence without merit. “A person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the fourth degree when he [or she] knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself[, herself] or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof, and when ... [t]he value of the property exceeds [$1,000]” (Penal Law § 165.45[1] ). “A person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth degree when he [or she] knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself[, herself] or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof” (Penal Law § 165.40 ).