People v. Rocha
[…] ( People v. Doolin (2009) 45 Cal.4th 390, 417, 87 Cal.Rptr.3d 209, 198 P.3d 11.) This constitutional right to counsel exists "at all critical stages of a criminal prosecution, including sentencing." ( Id. at p. 453, 87 Cal.Rptr.3d 209, 198 P.3d 11 ; see also People v. Rodriguez (1998) 17 Cal.4th 253, 257, 70 Cal.Rptr.2d 334, 949 P.2d 31 ( Rodriguez ).) Both constitutions similarly afford a defendant the right to be present at all critical stages of a criminal prosecution. ( People v. Wilen (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 270, 286, 80 Cal.Rptr.3d 895.) Likewise, section 977 requires that a defendant charged with a felony "shall be present ... at the time of the imposition of sentence," in addition to "all other proceedings unless or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or right to be personally present. ..." (§ 977, subd. (b)(1); see also § 1043, subd. (a); § 1193, subd. (a).)