People v. Rodriguez
[…] ( Ibid . )

In 2010, the United States Supreme Court issued Padilla v. Kentucky (2010) 559 U.S. 356, 130 S.Ct. 1473, 176 L.Ed.2d 284 ( Padilla ). It held that an attorney is constitutionally ineffective under the Sixth Amendment if he or she fails to advise a client-defendant of the actual or potential adverse immigration consequences of pleading guilty to a criminal charge. In 2015, the California Legislature enacted section 1016.3, which essentially codified the holding of Padilla by requiring defense counsel to "provide accurate and affirmative advice about the immigration consequences of a proposed disposition" and, when consistent with the defendant's informed consent and with professional standards, "defend against those consequences." (2015 Stats., ch. 705, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2016.)

In the meanwhile, however, the Supreme Court, in Chaidez v.