People v. Rodriguez
[…] People v. Stephenson , 165 P.3d 860, 866 (Colo. App. 2007). The party asserting that the defendant lacks the mental competency to proceed bears the burden to prove incompetency by a preponderance of the evidence. § 16-8.5-103(7), C.R.S. 2018.

¶ 16 The Colorado statutes provide two ways to challenge a criminal defendant's competency to proceed. First, if "either the defense or the prosecution has reason to believe that the defendant is incompetent to proceed, either party may file a motion in advance of the commencement of the particular proceeding." § 16-8.5-102(2)(b), C.R.S. 2018. Second, if the court "has reason to believe that the defendant is incompetent to proceed, it is the [court]’s duty to suspend the proceeding and determine the competency or incompetency of the defendant." § 16-8.5-102(2)(a), C.R.S. 2018. The procedures a court must follow to determine a defendant's competency to proceed are outlined in section 16-8.5-103, C.R.S. 2018.