People v. Rodriguez
[…] ¶ 16 The Colorado statutes provide two ways to challenge a criminal defendant's competency to proceed. First, if "either the defense or the prosecution has reason to believe that the defendant is incompetent to proceed, either party may file a motion in advance of the commencement of the particular proceeding." § 16-8.5-102(2)(b), C.R.S. 2018. Second, if the court "has reason to believe that the defendant is incompetent to proceed, it is the [court]’s duty to suspend the proceeding and determine the competency or incompetency of the defendant." § 16-8.5-102(2)(a), C.R.S. 2018. The procedures a court must follow to determine a defendant's competency to proceed are outlined in section 16-8.5-103, C.R.S. 2018.

¶ 17 Under section 16-8.5-103(1), C.R.S. 2018, if a defendant's competency is called into question, "the court may make a preliminary finding of competency or incompetency, which shall be a final determination unless a party to the case objects within fourteen days after the court's preliminary finding." If a party objects to the court's preliminary finding, or if the court determines it has insufficient information to make a preliminary finding, the court "shall order that the defendant be evaluated for competency" by the department of human services and that the department "prepare a court-ordered report." § 16-8.5-103(2), C.R.S. 2018.

¶ 18 "Within fourteen days after receipt of the court-ordered report, either party may request a hearing or a second evaluation." § 16-8.5-103(3), C.R.S. 2018. "If a party requests a second evaluation, any pending requests for a hearing shall be continued until the receipt of the second evaluation report." § 16-8.5-103(4), C.R.S. 2018. However, "[i]f neither party requests a hearing or a second evaluation within the applicable time frame, the court shall enter a final determination, based on the information then available to the court, whether the defendant is or is not competent to proceed." § 16-8.5-103(5), C.R.S. 2018.

3. The Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion by Denying the Third Motion