People v. Rodriguez
[…] Section 654 provides: "An act or omission that is punishable in different ways by different provisions of law shall be punished under the provision that provides for the longest potential term of imprisonment, but in no case shall the act or omission be punished under more than one provision. An acquittal or conviction and sentence under any one bars a prosecution for the same act or omission under any other."

Appellant's sentence on each of the three counts was enhanced by section 12022.5 for personal firearm use. Under section 12022.5, subdivision (a), "any person who personally uses a firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 3, 4, or 10 years, unless use of a firearm is an element of that offense."2

Each sentence was further enhanced under section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1), which mandates additional punishment for specified gang involvement. Subdivision (b)(1)(A) provides for an additional punishment of two, three or four years, at the court's discretion.