People v. Romero
[…] Seaman, 72 N.Y.2d 701, 706, 536 N.Y.S.2d 406, 533 N.E.2d 245).

Having no case authority, the Attorney-General relies primarily on the use of the word "action" in the statute. Although in general legal usage, as the Attorney-General argues, the word "action" can imply a criminal as well as a civil action, the specific use of that word in Judiciary Law § 476-a(1) does not appear to connote more than a civil action based on the statutory provisions that accompany it. For instance, Judiciary Law § 476-a(2) provides: "Such an action may also be maintained by a bar association organized and existing under the laws of the state." To read the word "action" in section 476-a(1) to encompass a criminal action would mean that a Bar association could prosecute crimes, and, as a corollary matter, could also convene Grand Juries and issue subpoenas.