People v. Romero
[…] Goodfriend, supra, 64 N.Y.2d, at 698, 485 N.Y.S.2d 519, 474 N.E.2d 1187).

III.

Although the District Attorneys have plenary prosecutorial power in the counties where they are elected, the Attorney-General has no such general authority and is "without any prosecutorial power except when specifically authorized by statute" (Della Pietra v. State of New York, 71 N.Y.2d 792, 797, 530 N.Y.S.2d 510, 526 N.E.2d 1; see, County Law §§ 700, 927). The Attorney-General contends that the specific authorization in this case comes from Judiciary Law § 476-a, which provides that the "attorney-general may maintain an action upon his own information * * * against any person [or entity] * * * who commits any act or engages in any conduct prohibited by law as constituting the unlawful practice of law" (Judiciary Law § 476-a[1] ). Even though the statute does not explicitly authorize a criminal prosecution, the Attorney-General interprets the word "action" to encompass both a criminal and a civil action. No case, however, supports the Attorney-General's position.