People v. Romero
[…] The use of "such" clearly refers to the same action that the Attorney-General can bring in section 476-a(1). Moreover, section 476-a(2) indicates that the Bar association can bring the action in the place of the Attorney-General if he fails or refuses to act, lending more credence to the conclusion that the "actions" in both subdivisions are the same (see, McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y., Book 1, Statutes § 236, at 401).

An interpretation limiting section 476-a to civil actions is further buttressed by the fact that Judiciary Law § 476-b mandates a traditional civil remedy for successful action under section 476-a. Section 476-b provides: "In an action brought as prescribed in section four hundred seventy-six-a, the final judgment in favor of the plaintiff shall perpetually restrain the defendant from the commission or continuance of the act complained of." Notably, the Attorney-General does not address this point, but a review of the law of injunctions leads to the conclusion that the injunction in section 476-b is not a penalty for a criminal conviction, but instead is the result of civil action additional to any criminal sanctions (see