People v. Rosano
[…] Section 79-a (subd. 2) thus provides a trustee with a defense to the charge of larceny where his application of trust funds for a nontrust purpose is a repayment of an advance Actually applied for a trust purpose (Jensen, Mechanics' Liens (4th ed.), § 175). The "purpose of the trust" as stated in section 71 of the Lien Law, is that the trust assets of which an owner is trustee "shall be held and applied for payment of the cost of improvement." "Improvement" as "the demolition, erection, alteration or repair of any structure upon, connected with, or beneath the surface of, any real property and any work done upon such property or materials furnished for its permanent improvement, and shall also include any work done or materials