People v. Ross
[…] I.

We will initially address defendant's argument that section 122-2.1 conflicts with Supreme Court Rule 651(c) (87 Ill.2d R. 651(c)) and, therefore, violates the constitution's mandate of a separation of powers. Defendant asserts that Rule 651(c) indicates that counsel shall be provided for all indigent post-conviction petitioners, while section 122-2.1 permits the trial court to dismiss certain petitions summarily prior to the appointment of counsel.

We find no conflict existing between the two provisions. Section 122-2.1 establishes the following review procedure for post-conviction petitions:

"Dismissal order--Docketing--Examination of file of conviction proceedings.

(a) Within 30 days after the filing and docketing of each petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section. If the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in a written order specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision. Such order of dismissal is a final judgment and shall be served upon the petitioner by certified mail within 10 days of its entry.

(b) If the petition is not dismissed pursuant to this Section, the court shall order the petition to be docketed for further consideration in accordance with Sections 122-4 through 122-6." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1984 Supp., ch. 38, par. 122-2.1(a), (b).)

Rule 651(c) provides as follows:

"Appeals in Post-Conviction Proceedings.

(c) Record for Indigents; Appointment of Counsel.