People v. Ruiz
[…] However, he did admit to resisting the officers' effort to handcuff him. The jury, evidently accepting the version of events offered by the prosecution, convicted defendant of burglary in the first degree, and defendant has appealed.

Defendant urges that the People have failed to establish the crime of burglary in the first degree and that the court's instruction to the jury on reasonable doubt constituted reversible error. We find that there is merit to the first of these contentions. In that connection, section 140.30 of the Penal Law provides that "[a] person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein and when, in effecting entry or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Vargas v. City of N.Y.
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court
    • 11 Abril 2017
    ...of an arrest: "The law is settled that an arrest occurs when an individual is not at liberty to walk away." People v.