People v. Ruppenthal
[…] On appeal, defendant first challenges the constitutionality of the statute under which he was convicted, arguing that the law violates" his "first amendment right to freedom of thought and belief." He asserts that his conviction was "a function of one element only—his belief that he was speaking to a child" and that the only act that accompanied his belief was the communication with Detective Anton, an adult. Defendant claims that because he did not commit an illegal act, he was punished only for his "bad state of mind."1

Section 11-6 of the Code provides:

"A person of the age of 17 years and upwards commits the offense of indecent solicitation of a child if the person, with the intent that the offense of aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, or aggravated criminal sexual abuse be committed, knowingly solicits a child or one whom he or she believes to be a child to perform an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct as defined in Section 12-12 of this Code." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/11-6(a) (West 2000).

The statute defines "solicit" as:

"to command, authorize, urge, incite, request, or advise another to perform an act by any means including, but not limited to, in person, over the phone, in writing, by computer, or by advertisement of any kind." 720 ILCS 5/11-6(b) (West 2000).

"Child" is defined as "a person under 17 years of age." 720 ILCS 5/11-6(b) (West 2000).