People v. Russell
[…] Defendant now appeals.

Turning first to defendant's claim that County Court committed reversible error by failing to uphold the defense's challenge for cause for a certain juror, we find that, under the circumstances presented, the court's ruling was not reversible error. CPL 270.20 (2) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "An erroneous ruling by the court denying a challenge for cause by the defendant does not constitute reversible error unless the defendant has exhausted his peremptory challenges at the time or, if he has not, he peremptorily challenges such prospective juror and his peremptory challenges are exhausted before the selection of the jury is complete."

Defendant was indicted for a class D felony (see, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1193 [1] [c] [ii]), entitling him to 10 peremptory challenges during the selection of regular jurors and two challenges for each alternate juror (see, CPL 270.25 [2] [c]).