People v. Russo
[…] We granted the People's petition to review the court of appeals' resolution of these two issues.

II.

The People claim that the court of appeals erred in concluding that the trial court's denial of the defendant's causal challenge of the juror who worked as a part-time journalist constituted reversible error. We agree with the People's claim.

A.

A criminally accused has a right to a fair trial by a panel of impartial jurors. E.g., Irvin v. Dowd, 366 U.S. 717, 81 S.Ct. 1639, 6 L.Ed.2d 751 (1961); People v. Gurule, 628 P.2d 99 (Colo.1981). To implement this right, section 16-10-103(1), 8 C.R.S. (1978), provides as follows:

(1) The court shall sustain a challenge for cause on one or more of the following grounds:

(a) Absence of any qualification prescribed by statute to render a person competent as a juror; 6 (b) Relationship within the third degree, by blood, adoption, or marriage, to a defendant or to any attorney of record or attorney engaged in the trial of the case;

(c) Standing in the relation of guardian and ward, employer and employee, landlord and tenant, debtor and creditor, or principal and agent to, or being a member of the household of, or a partner in business with, or surety on any bond or obligation for any defendant;

(d) The juror is or has been a party adverse to the defendant in a civil action or has complained against or been accused by him in a criminal prosecution;

(e) The juror has served on the grand jury which returned the indictment, or on a coroner's jury which inquired into the death of a person whose death is the subject of the indictment or information, or on any other investigatory body which inquired into the facts of the crime charged;

(f) The juror was a juror at a former trial arising out of the same factual situation or involving the same defendant;

(g) The juror was a juror in a civil action against the defendant arising out of the act charged as a crime;

(h) The juror was a witness to any matter related to the crime or its prosecution;

(i) The juror occupies a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
75 cases
  • People v. Harlan, No. 95SA298.
    • United States
    • Colorado Supreme Court
    • March 27, 2000
    ...and to render a fair and impartial verdict based upon the evidence admitted at trial and the court's instructions. See People v.