People v. Ryan
[…] Nor is there any statutory provision for a hearing on a defendant's ability to pay restitution. Penal Code section 1203.2, subdivision (a), does state that "[r]estitution shall be consistent with a person's ability to pay." The lack of any statutory provision for a hearing and finding on restitution should be contrasted to Penal Code sections 1203.1b, subdivision (a) (), 1203.1c, subdivision (a) (), 1203.1e (same type of provision with regard to the cost of parole supervision), and 987.8 (a similar provision with regard to the cost of legal counsel). Penal Code section 1203.1f provides if "practicable, the court shall consolidate the ability to pay determination hearings authorized pursuant to Sections 987.8, 1203.1b, 1203.1c, and 1203.1e into one proceeding, and the determination of ability to pay made at the consolidated hearing may be used for all purposes relating to these listed sections."
The right of a victim to restitution from the person convicted of a crime from which the victim suffers a loss became a constitutional right when Proposition Eight was enacted. That constitutional right is not predicated on the defendant's ability to pay. (Cal.