People v. Saez
[…] People v. Wright, 56 N.Y.2d 613, 450 N.Y.S.2d 473, 435 N.E.2d 1088 (1982); People v. Minaya, 54 N.Y.2d 360, 445 N.Y.S.2d 690, 429 N.E.2d 1161 (1981) cert. den. 455 U.S. 1024, 102 S.Ct. 1725, 72 L.Ed.2d 144 (1981); People v. Blount, 54 A.D.2d 718, 387 N.Y.S.2d 469 (2d Dept.1976); People v. Crawford, 64 A.D.2d 612, 406 N.Y.S.2d 531 (2d Dept.1978); People v. Anderson, 60 A.D.2d 632, 400 N.Y.S.2d 175 (2d Dept.1977); People v. Brown, 54 A.D.2d 719, 387 N.Y.S.2d 470 (2d Dept.1976). Criminal Procedure Law section 440.40 subdivision 1 provides that "At any time not more than one year after the entry of a judgment, the court in which it was entered may, upon motion of the people, set aside the sentence upon the ground that it was invalid as a matter of law."

One recognized application of C.P.L. section 440.40 subdivision 1 is in cases of clerical error. In People v.