People v. Saez
[…] It seems that People v. Sapp, is concerned about cases where a defendant will plead quickly, before the prosecutor has all the information, in order to escape the intent of the legislature.

But, Criminal Procedure Law section 400.21 places the burden of establishing the existence of a prior conviction on the prosecution. Under the statute, the prosecutor must file a statement and the defendant has a chance to controvert the prosecutor's allegations. C.P.L. section 400.21 subdivisions 2, 3. Subdivision 2 states the following:

When information available to the court or to the people prior to sentencing for a felony indicates that the defendant may have previously been subjected to a predicate felony conviction, a statement must be filed by ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • People v. Holley
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • December 21, 1990
    ...v.