People v. Salyer
[…] Bustamante v. District Court, supra, 138 Colo. at 105, 329 P.2d at 1017.

Here, the information does not reference two dates, one of which would necessarily be beyond the jurisdiction of the trial court. Instead, it references but one date, February 14, 2000. Because that date fell nine months after defendant became an adult, and because the allegation stated "on and before" that date, we conclude that the information was sufficient to invoke the trial court's jurisdiction over criminal cases. See Colo. Const. art. VI, § 9 (district courts have original jurisdiction in criminal cases, except as provided by law); § 19-2-104(7), C.R.S.2002 (juvenile court lacks jurisdiction "over a person for any offense committed after the person attains the age of eighteen years").

Defendant also argues that the time allegation in the information was not sufficient to provide him with adequate notice of the charged offense. We disagree.

Ordinarily, an information need only answer the questions of "who, what, where, and how." See People v.