People v. Sandel
[…] They assert the chemical spray is not a "dangerous instrument" under New York law.

Dangerous Instrument.

The legal definition of a "dangerous instrument" is "any instrument, article or substance ... which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used is readily capable of causing death or other serious physical injury." PL § 10.00(13) [emphasis supplied]. Serious physical injury is defined as "injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of any bodily organ." PL § 10.00(10). The focus of the statute is not on whether an instrument, article or substance is dangerous per se but whether the manner of use transforms the item into something that can cause death or serious physical injury.