People v. Santos
[…] Section 570.44 provides that:

If a criminal prosecution has been instituted against such person under the laws of this state and is still pending, the governor, in his discretion, may either surrender him on demand of the executive authority of another state or hold him until he has been tried and discharged or convicted and punished in this state.

This section, however, does not apply to situations in which the defendant waives extradition 3. An individual waiving extradition pursuant to CPL 570.50 "waive[s] the issuance and service of the warrant ... and all other procedure incidental to extradition proceedings ..." While it is true that the section further provides that "nothing in this section shall be deemed ... to limit the powers, rights or duties of the officers ... of this state". I do not take this sentence to mean that the governor or his agents may prevent, under the aegis of the Article, a defendant who wishes to waive extradition from doing so.