People v. Sass
[…] However, the trial court refused to accept this argument and defendant was convicted of violating section 6-303(a). Again, he was sentenced to 7 days in jail, fined $100 plus costs, and given 1 year of conditional discharge.

Defendant presents the same contention on appeal: that he was improperly charged and convicted of violating section 6-303(a). However, defendant's novel argument must fall upon a review of the overall statutory scheme and the relevant case law.

Section 6-303(a) reads:

"Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on any highway of this State at a time when such person's driver's license, permit or privilege so to do or the privilege to obtain a driver's license or permit is revoked or suspended as provided by this Code or any other law, except as may be specifically allowed by a restricted driving permit issued under this Code, shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1983, ch. 95 1/2, par. 6-303(a).)