People v. Scarborough
[…] The Appellate Division rejected defendants' claim that this was error and affirmed the judgments of conviction. We concur in that determination and disposition.

The standard for determining whether a lesser included offense i. e., an offense, the commission of which is necessarily embraced in the commission of a crime of a higher degree (CPL 1.20 subd. 37) must be submitted to a jury is set forth in CPL 300.50. Subdivision 1 of that section provides, insofar as relevant: "In submitting a count of an indictment to the jury, the court in its discretion may, in addition to submitting the greatest offense which it is required to submit, submit in the alternative any lesser included offense if there is a reasonable view of the evidence which would support a finding that the defendant committed such lesser offense but did not commit the greater. If there is no reasonable view of the evidence which would support such a finding, the court may not submit such lesser offense." Subdivision 2 provides that if the court is authorized by subdivision 1 to submit a lesser included offense and is so requested by either party it must do so.