People v. Schleyer
[…] This right, however, is not absolute and in certain limited situations, authorized by statute, court records are "sealed" (see, e.g., CPL 160.50 [action terminated in favor of the accused], 160.55 [conviction for noncriminal offense], 190.25 [4] [grand jury proceedings]; 390.50 [presentence reports], 720.35 [2] [youthful offender adjudication]; 725.15 [removal to Family Court]).

CPL 160.50 requires records be sealed where the criminal action is terminated in favor of the accused. A criminal action is terminated in favor of the accused where:

"(a) an order dismissing the entire accusatory instrument against such person pursuant to article four hundred seventy was entered; or
"(b) an order to dismiss the entire accusatory instrument * * * was entered * * *; or
"(c) a verdict of complete acquittal was made * * *; or
"(d) a trial order of dismissal * * * was entered * * *; or
"(e) an order setting aside a verdict * * * was entered * * *; or