People v. Schmidt, 94CA1683
[…] We affirm.

A discount store security guard saw defendant taking items of clothing from their hangers and putting them into bags which defendant produced from his pockets. Defendant then left the store without paying for these items, and was apprehended. In filling out his report, the security guard listed all the items taken and their prices totaling $536.35, as stated on the attached tags. Defendant was charged with and convicted of theft over $400 but less than $1,500, a class four felony.

Before trial, defense counsel filed a motion requesting the court to declare § 18-4-414, C.R.S. (1995 Cum.Supp.) unconstitutional. That statute provides:

(1) [W]hen theft occurs from a store, evidence of the retail value of the thing involved shall be prima facie evidence of the value of the thing involved. Evidence offered to prove retail value may include, but shall not be limited to, affixed labels and tags, signs, shelf tags, and notices.

(2) For purposes of this part 4, in all cases where theft occurs, evidence of the value of the thing involved may be established through the sale price of other similar property and may include, but shall not be limited to, testimony regarding affixed labels and tags, signs, shelf tags, and notices tending to indicate the price of the thing involved. Hearsay evidence shall not be excluded in determining the value of the thing involved.

The trial court denied defendant's constitutional challenge, and the conviction here at issue followed.

I.