People v. Seaman
[…] The second branch of the motion seeks an order suppressing the use in evidence of the blood sample.

With respect to the motion to suppress, the matter is set down for a hearing on November 27th, 1970.

With respect to the first motion, defendant was arrested pursuant to a charge of Driving While Intoxicated on the 23rd day of February, 1970, at 11:30 P.M. Some time after his arrest, defendant submitted to a blood test. At the present time, defendant has moved for an order allowing the defendant to have the blood specimen examined by a physician of his own choosing.

Subdivision 4 of Section 1194 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law states that:

The person tested shall be permitted to have a physician of his own choosing administer a chemical test in addition to the one administered at the direction of the police officer.

It is unquestioned that a person arrested on a charge of driving while intoxicated has a right upon his request to have a separate blood sample withdrawn by a physician of his own choosing. Whether a defendant has a right to have the blood sample withdrawn at the request of a police officer re-analyzed by a physician of his own choosing presents an entirely different situation. The blood sample being discussed here, was withdrawn over eight months ago. What effect this would have upon the blood is not clear to this Court.