People v. Seifert
[…] On the instant appeal, he argues that one of his prior felony convictions, i.e., a 1979 conviction of the class E felony of attempted criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree, upon his guilty plea, was, under the facts of this case, improperly considered by the sentencing court as a violent felony (see, Penal Law § 70.02[1][d]; CPL 220.10[5][d][iii].

The defendant's argument is without merit.

The defendant's 1979 conviction was found to constitute a violent felony in 1987, when the defendant was sentenced as a second violent felony offender. CPL 400.15(8) provides as follows:

"Subsequent use of predicate violent felony conviction finding. Where a finding had been entered pursuant to this section, such finding shall be binding upon that defendant in any future proceeding in which the issue may arise".

In People v. Cole, 165 A.D.2d 737, 564 N.Y.S.2d 263, the defendant was sentenced in 1987 as a persistent violent felon.