People v. Selga
[…] While the People are right that the court enjoys wide discretion under section 1203.1 to impose a stay-away order as a condition of probation, the record demonstrates that was not the statutory basis for the court's actions in this case. Moreover, as we shall explain, violation of a section 1203.097 protective order carries sanctions not available for violation of a general condition of probation. Accordingly, we agree with defendant that the criminal protective order must be stricken and the matter remanded to the trial court.

1. Criminal Protective Order Under Section 136.2

Under section 136.2 (fn.4, ante), during the pendency of a criminal proceeding when the court has a "good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur," the court is authorized to issue a restraining order. However, section 136.2 is limited "to the pendency of [a] criminal action" because section 136.2 "is aimed at protecting only Victim[s] or witness[es].'" (People v. Stone (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 153, 159, 19 Cal.Rptr.3d 771 (Stone).)