People v. Seo
[…] The Attorney General has the better arguments.

Intent to defraud is not an element of a section 480 (a ) offense.

"In every crime or public offense there must exist a union, or joint operation of act and intent, or criminal negligence." (§ 20.) To determine the intent required for the crime of possessing counterfeiting equipment, we begin by examining "the statutory language describing the proscribed conduct, including any express or implied reference to a mental state." ( People v. Hering (1999) 20 Cal.4th 440, 445, 84 Cal.Rptr.2d 839, 976 P.2d 210.) Section 480(a) provides: "Every person who makes, or knowingly has in his or her possession any die, plate, or any apparatus, paper, metal, machine, or other thing whatever, made use of in counterfeiting coin current in this state, ... or in counterfeiting bank notes or bills, is punishable by imprisonment ...." Simply stated, section 480(a), prohibits "knowingly" possessing items "made use of in counterfeiting" currency.3 "The word ‘knowingly’ imports only a knowledge that the facts exist which bring the act or omission within the provisions of [the Penal C]ode.