People v. Serrano
[…] Abbamonte, 43 N.Y.2d 74, 82, 400 N.Y.S.2d 766, 371 N.E.2d 485). (Emphasis supplied). It is clear in the instant case that there has been only one criminal transaction as defined by 40.10(2), but Article 40 is not violated unless there has been a previous prosecution (CPL 40.30, subd. 1; see Matter of Green v. Tompkins County, 61 A.D.2d 1098, 1100-1101, 403 N.Y.S.2d 560, conc. opn. of Judge Kane, app. dsmd. 47 N.Y.2d 881, 419 N.Y.S.2d 75, 392 N.E.2d 1258). (Cf., People v. Gonzalez, 81 A.D.2d 838, 438 N.Y.S.2d 842, app. dsmd. 54 N.Y.2d 834). A previous prosecution is defined in CPL 40.30(1) as follows:

"Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person 'is prosecuted' for an offense, within the meaning of Section 40.20, when he is charged therewith by an accusatory instrument filed in a court of this state or any other jurisdiction within the United States, and when the action either: (a) Terminates in a conviction upon a plea of guilty, or (b) Proceeds to the trial stage and the jury has been impanelled and sworn, or, in the case of a trial by the court without a jury, a witness is sworn."

In the instant case, there is no claim of a previous conviction or trial. Therefore, Article 40 has not been violated.

In addition, CPL 40.20(1) states that "a person may not be twice prosecuted for the same offense."