People v. Sharp
[…] from any public establishment, without making payment therefor in accordance with his or her agreement with such public establishment, is guilty of a misdemeanor if the total amount due under such agreement is five hundred dollars or less and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than ninety days, or by both such fine and imprisonment; and, if the amount due under such agreement is more than five hundred dollars, such person commits a class 6 felony and shall be punished as provided in section 18-1.3-401, C.R.S.

Under § 18-4-401(1)(b), C.R.S.2003, "A person commits theft when he knowingly obtains or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization, or by threat or deception, and ... [k]nowingly uses, conceals, or abandons the thing of value in such manner as to deprive the other person permanently of its use or benefit...." Theft is a class 4 felony "if the value of the thing involved is five hundred dollars or more but less than fifteen thousand dollars." Section 18-4-401(2)(c), C.R.S.2003.