People v. Sherman
[…] Budzisz did not know the defendant nor had he ever given the defendant permission to exert control over his vehicle.

The information filed against the defendant charged, in substance, that on January 17, 1980, the defendant exerted unauthorized control over the property of James Budzisz, that property being one 1976 Chevrolet Corvette having a total value in excess of $150, and that the defendant had the intent to permanently deprive James Budzisz of the use and benefit of the vehicle in violation of section 16-1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961. (Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 38, par. 16-1(a)(1).)

Section 16-1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 states:

"A person commits theft when he knowingly:

(a) Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property of the owner * * *

* * *, and

(1) Intends to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property * * *." Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 38, par. 16-1(a)(1).