People v. Shirokow
[…] The use must be reasonable in relation to the reasonable requirements of all other owners of lands contiguous to the same water course; hence, the riparian right is proportionate, not exclusive and is not measured by a specific quantity of water. Important to our decision is the rule that in the absence of prescription a riparian right is not lost by disuse; it extends to all future reasonable and beneficial use of water on the riparian land. (Id. at pp. 40-41.) The concept of unexercised or Prospective riparian water rights is affirmed in the 1928 constitutional amendment of article XIV, section 3 (now article X, section 2) which provides, "Riparian rights in a stream or water course attach to, but to no more than so much of the flow thereof as may be required or used consistently with this section, for the purposes for which such lands are, Or may be made adaptable, in view of such reasonable and beneficial uses. . . ." (Emphasis added.) In Tulare Dist. v. Lindsay-Strathmore Dist. (1935)3 Cal.2d 489, 45 P.2d 972, our Supreme Court confirmed the existence and preference accorded to prospective riparian rights.