People v. Simmons
[…] After a jury trial in City Court, defendant was convicted of four counts of endangering the welfare of a child and was sentenced to three years' probation and 30 days in jail. The County Court affirmed defendant's conviction and sentence.

Defendant contends, among other things, that the evidence adduced at trial was legally insufficient to support a conviction under Penal Law § 260.10(1) as it related to the use of vulgar and inappropriate language under count one.

Penal Law § 260.10(1) provides, in pertinent part, that

"A person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when:

1. He knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old."

Actual harm to the child need not result for liability under the statute to attach, it being sufficient that the defendant act in a manner which is likely to result in harm to the child, knowing of the likelihood of such harm coming to the child (see, People v.