People v. Singleton
[…] Motion to Dismiss

Defendant moves to dismiss the accusatory instrument pursuant to CPL §§ 100.15, 100.40, 170.30 and 170.35. Defendant puts forth two arguments in support of his motion. Defendant contends that his prosecution under § 3383 of the Public Health Law is contrary to the legislative intent of that provision. Second, defendant argues that the People have failed to prove an essential element of the charge.

Public Health Law § 3383(2) provides that, "it shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell or possess with the intent to sell, an imitation controlled substance." PHL § 3383(1)(c) defines "imitation controlled substance" as: