People v. Singleton
[…] McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y., Book 1, Statutes § 91, at 174.

The statute in question clearly defines what is meant by an imitation controlled substance. PHL § 3383(1)(c), the provision which defines imitation controlled substance, states that an " 'imitation controlled substance' means a substance ... represented to be a controlled substance, as defined in the penal law." Penal Law § 220.00(5) in turn states that " 'controlled substance' means any substance listed in schedule I, II, III, IV or V of section thirty-three hundred six of the public health law...." Schedule I(c)(11) of PHL § 3306 lists heroin as a controlled substance. Thus, the statute under which defendant is charged clearly defines, on its face, what is meant by an imitation controlled substance, and that definition most certainly encompasses imitation heroin.