People v. Smays
[…] I don't remember nothing fall on the floor because when I buy something, they gave it to me right in my hand. And that is uptown and downtown.

Q. Is that your answer, sir? Or is that the defense attorney's answer.

A. That is my answer, sir.

After the defendant testified, the assistant district attorney recalled the officer who had initially testified. The assistant district attorney paraphrased the defendant's testimony and asked the officer: "is that accurate testimony?". The officer replied that the defendant's testimony was not accurate.

THE LAW

CPL 190.52 provides, in pertinent part, that "Any person who appears as a witness and has signed a waiver of immunity in a grand jury proceeding, has a right to an attorney as provided in this section. * * * [2] The attorney for such witness may be present with the witness in the grand jury room. The attorney may advise the witness, but may not otherwise take any part in the proceeding." The statute represents a balance between concern for fairness to the potential defendant before the grand jury and concern that the presence of counsel for the defendant would interfere improperly with the grand jury's proceedings.