People v. Smith
[…] Lowell Levine establishes probable cause that meets the required standards for both.

POINT II--POST-ARREST, PRE-INDICTMENT AUTHORITY.

The defendant claims that the prosecutorial discovery statutes apply only when an "indictment, superior court information, prosecutor's information, or information is pending" The defendant is charged by felony complaint, and the case awaits grand jury presentation. Hence, the defendant argues, the Court is not statutorily empowered to grant the application.

The last sentence of CPL § 240.40(2), however, reads as follows:

This subdivision shall not be construed to limit, expand, or otherwise affect the issuance of a similar court order, as may be authorized by law, before the filing of an accusatory instrument consistent with such rights as the defendant may derive from the constitution of this state or of the United States. [Emphasis ours]