People v. Smith
[…] We disagree with this contention because the indictment charged, and the trial evidence established, three separate and distinct rapes.

Furthermore, CPL 210.20(1)(a) provides that "[a]fter arraignment * * * the superior court may, upon motion of the defendant", dismiss the indictment or any count thereof on the ground that the indictment or count is defective. Subdivision 2 of the same section of the CPL requires that this motion be made within the time prescribed by § 255.20(1), i.e., "within forty-five days after arraignment and before commencement of trial, or within such additional time as the court may fix upon application of the defendant made prior to entry of judgment". This latter section also requires that all pretrial motions ordinarily be included within the same set of motion papers, made returnable on the same date "unless the defendant shows that it would be prejudicial to the defense were a single judge to consider all the pre-trial motions" (CPL 255.20[2] ). Finally, the court must entertain and decide on its merits, "at any time before the end of the trial, any appropriate pre-trial motion based upon grounds of which the defendant could not, with due diligence, have been previously aware, or which, for other good cause, could not reasonably have been raised within the period specified in subdivision one of this section or included within the single set of motion papers as required by subdivision two. Any other pre-trial motion made after the forty-five day period may be summarily denied, but the court, in the interest of justice, and for good cause shown, may, in its discretion, at any time before sentence, entertain and dispose of the motion on the merits" (CPL 255.20[3] ).

The law is clear that the proper method of challenging the facial validity of an indictment is by a pretrial motion to dismiss (CPL 210.20; 210.25). When not timely raised, the issue is not preserved for appellate review (People v.