People v. Smith
[…] A Judge of this Court granted Ramsey leave to appeal (26 N.Y.3d 1010, 20 N.Y.S.3d 551, 42 N.E.3d 221 [2015] ).

II.

[A] defendant's right to appeal within the criminal procedure universe is purely statutory” (People v. Stevens, 91 N.Y.2d 270, 278, 669 N.Y.S.2d 962, 692 N.E.2d 985 [1998] ). CPL 460.10 contains the procedural requirements for the taking of a criminal appeal, and adherence to those requirements is a jurisdictional prerequisite for the taking of an appeal (see People v. Duggan, 69 N.Y.2d 931, 932, 516 N.Y.S.2d 633, 509 N.E.2d 328 [1987] ). CPL 460.10 provides two different procedures for “appeal[s] taken as of right to a county court or to an appellate term.” Where “the underlying proceedings were recorded by a court stenographer,” an appellant is required to file a notice of appeal, and “the appeal is deemed to have been taken” [u]pon filing and service of the notice of appeal” in the manner prescribed by the statute (see CPL 460.10[1], [2] ). Where “the underlying proceedings were not recorded by a court stenographer[,] ... the appellant must file,” within 30 days, “either (i) an affidavit of errors, setting forth alleged errors or defects in the proceedings which are the subjects of the appeal, or (ii) a notice of appeal” (cpl 460.10[3][A] ). if the appellant chooses to file a notice of appeal, he or she must then file an affidavit of errors within 30 days of the filing of that notice (see CPL 460.10[3][a] ).* [T]he appeal is deemed to have been taken” [u]pon filing and service of the affidavit of errors as prescribed” (CPL 460.10[3][c] ).

Following the filing of the affidavit of errors, the local criminal court must file with the clerk of the appellate court to which the appeal has been taken both the affidavit of errors and the court's return,” which “must set forth or summarize evidence, facts or occurrences in or adduced at the proceedings resulting in the judgment, sentence or order, which constitute the factual foundation for the contentions alleged in the affidavit of errors” (CPL 460.10[3][d] ).