People v. Smith
[…] PartiesTHE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, Respondent, v. KENNETH SMITH, Appellant.
CourtNew York Court of Appeals Court of Appeals

Edward J. Nowak, Public Defender, Rochester (Timothy P. Donaher of counsel), for appellant.

Michael C. Green, District Attorney, Rochester (Michael J. Nolan of counsel), for respondent.

Chief Judge KAYE and Judges G.B. SMITH, CIPARICK, ROSENBLATT, GRAFFEO, READ and R.S. SMITH concur.

OPINION OF THE COURT MEMORANDUM.

The order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed.

Following indictment, defendant moved under CPL 210.30 (1) to inspect the grand jury minutes and dismiss the indictment on the ground that "[t]he evidence before the grand jury was not legally sufficient to establish the offense[s] charged" (CPL 210.20 [1] [b]). After reviewing the transcript of the grand jury proceeding, Supreme Court found that the evidence presented to the grand jury was, in fact, sufficient.