People v. Smith
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) Subdivision (b) of section 1013 declares that, "For the protection of children, the family court has jurisdiction over proceedings under this article notwithstanding the fact that a criminal court also has or may be exercising jurisdiction over the facts alleged in the petition or complaint." Subdivisions (a) and (b) of section 1014 permit the transfer of a Family Court proceeding to an appropriate criminal court and the transfer of a criminal complaint to the Family Court, subdivision (c) of that section states explicitly that, "Nothing in this article shall be interpreted to preclude concurrent proceedings in the family court and a criminal court", and subdivision (d) permits the Family Court in a hearing under the section to grant only use immunity to the respondent or potential respondent (see Matter of Vance A., 105 Misc.2d 254, 432 N.Y.S.2d 137), rather than the transactional immunity which under CPL article 50 may be granted by the