People v. Smith
[…] II

Indelibly clear from the provisions of article 10 of the Family Court Act are the separate and civil nature of proceedings under that article. Section 1011 declares the purpose of the article to be "to establish procedures to help protect children from injury or mistreatment and to help safeguard their physical, mental, and emotional well-being" as well as to determine "when the state, through its family court, may intervene against the wishes of a parent on behalf of a child so that his needs are properly met." (Emphasis supplied.) Subdivision (b) of section 1013 declares that, "For the protection of children, the family court has jurisdiction over proceedings under this article notwithstanding the fact that a criminal court also has or may be exercising jurisdiction over the facts alleged in the petition or complaint." Subdivisions (a) and (b) of section 1014 permit the transfer of a Family Court proceeding to an appropriate criminal court and the transfer of a criminal complaint to the Family Court, subdivision (c) of that section states explicitly that, "Nothing in this article shall be interpreted to