People v. Smith, Docket No. 77-1654
[…] Defendant resided at home at least part of the time and the rent for that home came from the Department of Social Services. Additionally, he signed two re-determination of eligibility forms indicating he was living in the home and that he was receiving no income or unemployment compensation.

Defendant next contends that the proper test in determining whether he was guilty of a felony or a misdemeanor is the additional amount added to the grant from defendant's failure to perform his statutory duties. The circuit court considered only the total amount of the grant.

M.C.L. § 400.60; M.S.A. § 16.460 provides in part that:

"Any person who by means of wilful false statement [84 MICHAPP 379] or representation or by impersonation or other fraudulent device Obtains or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any person to obtain (a) assistance or relief to which he is not entitled; or (b) a larger amount of assistance or relief than that to which he is justly entitled; or any officer or employee of a county, city or district department of social welfare who authorizes or recommends relief to persons known to him to be ineligible or to have fraudulently created their eligibility; or any person who knowingly buys or aids or abets in buying or in disposal of the property of a person receiving assistance or relief without the consent of the director or supervisor of the state department, shall, if the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • People v. Vidauri
    • United States
    • Colorado Supreme Court
    • 19 Abril 2021
    ...State v. Robins , 34 Conn.App. 694, 643 A.2d 881, 884–85 (1994), aff'd , 233 Conn. 527, 660 A.2d 738 (1995) ; People v.