People v. Smith
[…] Both defendant and the prosecution sought leave to appeal in this Court. We denied defendant's application 10 and granted the prosecution leave to appeal, "limited to the issue whether points may be assessed pursuant to MCL 777.49 (OV 19) for conduct that occurs after the sentencing offense is completed." 11

STANDARD OF REVIEW

The interpretation and application of the legislative sentencing guidelines, MCL 777.1 et seq. , involve legal questions that are reviewed de novo. 12

ANALYSIS

The statutory provision for OV 19 can be found at MCL 777.49, which provides:

Offense variable 19 is threat to the security of a penal institution or court or interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services. Scoreoffense variable 19 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a) The offender by his or her conduct threatened the security of a penal institution or court ......................... 25 points
(b) The offender used force or the threat of force against another person or the property of another person to interfere with, attempt to interfere with, or that results in the interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services ......................... 15 points
(c) The offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice ......................... 10 points
(d) The offender did not threaten the security of a penal institution or court or interfere with or attempt to interfere with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services by force or threat of force ......................... 0 points