People v. Snead
[…] Thompson (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 1966, 1969, 10 Cal.Rptr.2d 15.)
On July 19, 1988, appellant was interviewed by investigating officers. After initial denials, he admitted that he and two friends, and fellow gang members, had filled 40-ounce beer bottles with gasoline, inserted rag wicks in them, ignited them, and threw them through the victim's bedroom window. Appellant stated it was Leonard Nixon, not him, who threw the two lighted gasoline-filled bottles into the victim's house. He stated his bottle was not lit and he dropped, not threw, it.
One of the alleged special circumstances was section 190.2, subdivision (a)(6). In pertinent part it reads: "The murder was committed by means of a destructive device ... that the defendant ... delivered ... and the defendant knew or reasonably should have known that his ... act ... would create a great risk of death to a human being...." (Emphasis added.)
Appellant contends that "delivered" does not include throwing and therefore the evidence is insufficient to sustain the special circumstance finding. He relies on People v. Clark (1990) 50 Cal.3d 583, 268 Cal.Rptr. 399, 789 P.2d 127.
Although People v.