People v. Snow
[…] The allegations of newly found evidence relate to three witnesses: Danny Martinez, Bruce Roland, and Steve Scheel.

¶ 11 A. Standard of Review

¶ 12 The Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Act) (725 ILCS 5/122-1 et seq. (West 2012)) provides a remedy for defendants who have suffered a substantial violation of constitutional rights at trial. People v. Pendleton, 223 Ill. 2d 458, 471, 861 N.E.2d 999, 1007 (2006). Under the Act, a petitioner may only file one petition. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2012). Leave of court is required to file a successive petition and leave "may be granted only if a petitioner demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial post-conviction proceedings and prejudice results from that failure." 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2012 ). For purposes of the Act, a prisoner shows cause by identifying an objective factor impeding his ability to raise a specific claim during his initial postconviction proceedings.