People v. Solomon
[…] Motion papers were subsequently submitted to the court (one motion having been made returnable May 16, 1977 for a bill of particulars and for discovery and inspection, and one motion returnable April 25, 1977 to reargue the preliminary hearing).

The District Attorney submitted a memorandum in opposition to the defendant's motions. The defendant submitted a supplemental memorandum in response, to which the District Attorney replied. Decisions on both motions were reserved by the court.

The District Attorney urges that the court should summarily deny these motions pursuant to CPL 255.20(3) for defendant's failure to move within forty-five days of arraignment.

On the issue of timeliness, CPL 255.20(1) provides:

"1. Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, whether the defendant is represented by counsel or elects to proceed pro se, all pretrial motions shall be made within forty-five days after arraignment and before commencement of trial, or within such additional time as the court may fix upon application of the defendant made prior to entry of judgment. . . ." (Emphasis added)

There is some evidence in the file of this defendant that another judge of this court was notified of the intent to make the motion to reargue the preliminary hearing and that leave was given to submit the necessary motion papers. The motions for a bill of particulars and discovery and inspection were not made simultaneously with the motion to reargue, but CPL 255.20(2) provides:

"2. All pre-trial motions, with supporting affidavits, affirmations, . . . whenever practicable, shall be included within the same set of motion papers, and shall be made returnable on the same date, unless the defendant shows . . . . Where one motion seeks to provide the basis for making another motion, it shall be deemed impracticable to include both motions in the same set of motion papers . . . ."

The defense counsel has indicated in his motion papers that if he prevailed in his motion to reargue the preliminary hearing, there would be no need for the motions for bill of particulars and discovery and inspection.

Additionally, CPL 255.20 provides that the court must entertain and determine any pretrial motions, even if not made within the forty-five day period, if based on grounds which the defendant, with due diligence, could not have been aware of, or for other good cause could not have reasonably made the motion within the forty-five day period (CPL 255.20(3)). Furthermore, the court "in the interest of justice, and for good cause shown, may in its discretion" entertain and dispose of pretrial motions. There is liberality in the application of the rule (see People v. Wyssling, 82 Misc.2d 708, 372 N.Y.S.2d 142, and Practice Commentary to § 255.20 by Joseph W. Bellacosa).