People v. Sosa
[…] The acknowledged purpose of this remedial legislation is to afford relief to low-level, non-violent drug offenders originally sentenced under a scheme that often mandated ‘inordinately harsh punishment’ ( see People v. Paulin, 17 N.Y.3d 238, 244, 929 N.Y.S.2d 36, 952 N.E.2d 1028 [2011], quoting Assembly Sponsor's Mem., Bill Jacket, L. 2004, ch. 738, at 6). The focus of this appeal is upon one threshold condition of eligibility for relief under DLRA–3, namely, that the applicant for resentencing not have committed what is referred to in subdivision (5) of CPL 440.46 as an “exclusion offense.” To the extent here relevant, an “exclusion offense” is defined in that subdivision as

“a crime for which the person was previously convicted within the preceding ten years, excluding any time during which the offender was incarcerated for any reason between the time of commission of the previous felony and the time of commission of the present felony, which was: (i) a violent felony offense as defined in section 70.02 of the penal law (CPL 440.46[5][a] [emphasis added] ).

The specific difference that occasions this litigation is over the meaning to be attached to the above-quoted definitional phrase “within the preceding ten years.”