People v. Souza
[…] They then drove to Jeri Davis's house, but Davis was not home. Thereafter, defendant and Michael took Rebecca home, leaving the apartment again after she went to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • People v. Gomez
    • United States
    • California Supreme Court
    • November 29, 2018
    ...Codefendant's Trial We have frequently recognized the Legislature's preference for joint trials. (E.g., People v. Souza (2012) 54 Cal.4th 90, 109, 141 Cal.Rptr.3d 419, 277 P.3d 118 ; see § 1098 ["When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense ... they must be tried ......
  • People v. Mora
    • United States
    • California Supreme Court
    • July 2, 2018
    ...We conclude no error in the guilt phase, whether considered singly or cumulatively, merits reversal. (See People v.