People v. Strickland
[…] ¶ 4 I. BACKGROUND
¶ 5 A. The Charge

¶ 6 The State charged that, on February 14, 2013, defendant committed the offense of unlawful possession of a weapon by a felon, a violation of section 24–1.1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 2012 ( 720 ILCS 5/24–1.1(a) (West 2012)).

¶ 7 The information also alleged that, in People v. Strickland , Sangamon County case No. 2001–CF–106, defendant previously was convicted of "a forcible felony, Burglary." This additional allegation was legally significant because, under section 24–1.1(e) (720 ILCS 5/2–41.1(e) (West 2012)), a "[v]iolation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal institution who ha[d] been convicted of a forcible felony" was a Class 2 felony. Id. The offense otherwise would have been merely a Class 3 felony. See id.