People v. Strohman
[…] Filed

(Super. Ct. No. SM106723)(Santa Barbara County)

James B. Jennings, Judge, Superior Court County of Santa Barbara

Mark E. Johnson, under appointment by the Court of Appeal, for Defendant and Appellant.

Bill Lockyer, Attorney General, David P. Druliner, Chief Assistant Attorney General, Carol Wendelin Pollack, Senior Assistant Attorney General, Linda C. Johnson, Supervising Deputy Attorney General, Thien Huong Tran, Deputy Attorney General, for Plaintiff and Respondent.

CERTIFIED FOR PARTIAL PUBLICATION.

GILBERT, P.J.

Vehicle Code section 250 states in part: "A 'chop shop' is any building, lot , or other premises where any person has been engaged in altering, destroying, disassembling, dismantling, reassembling, or storing any motor vehicle or motor vehicle part known to be illegally obtained by theft, fraud, or conspiracy to defraud...."

Here we hold that receiving stolen property is not a necessarily included offense of operating a chop shop. We also conclude the trail court did not abuse its discrestion by denying probation.

Marvin Dean Strohman appeals from a judgment after conviction of reciving stolen property (Pen.