People v. Stroman
[…] While there was evidence under count three, that the complainant's anus was touched, the record does not establish that it was defendant's penis which touched the complainant's anus. Therefore the conviction of first degree sodomy under count three cannot stand. However, defendant's conduct did constitute "sexual contact", which is defined by subdivision 3 of section 130.00 of the Penal Law as "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person * * * for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party."